Johnny R. Spinks


Nickname: Jack the Ripper

Born: February 4, 1930

Died: September 29, 1994

Hometown: Birmingham, AL

Year of Induction: 1984

 

College Career

Alcorn State (1948-1952)

• All-SWAC Conference, football, 3 times (’49, ‘50, ’51)

• Black All-American twice (’50, ‘51)

• Rushed for over 1000 yards 3 times (’49, ‘50, ’51)

 

Pro Football Career

Pittsburgh Steelers (1952)
St. Louis Cardinals (1953)
Green Bay Packers (1955)
New York Giants (1956-1958)

• NFL Champions (’56)

 

Coaching Career

Alcorn State (1959-1984)

• 7 SWAC Championships

• 4 National Black College championships

 

Did You Know?

Jack Spinks was the first black player drafted by the Pittsburgh Steelers and the first black Mississippian drafted by the National Football League (’52). Asked about his blazing speed, Spinks said it came from hunting rabbits (without a weapon).